The Bureau of the Sub-Commission comprises the Chair and three Vice-Chairs elected by the Sub-Commission, and shall serve in accordance with the Guidelines for the Structure and Responsibilities of the Subsidiary Bodies of the Commission.

The following were elected as members of the Bureau of IOCAFRICA at the Fifth Session of the Sub Commission (25–27 March 2019, United Nations Offices at Nairobi, Kenya). Officers are:

Prof. Dr Mohamed Ahmed Mohamed Said
Chairman of IOC Sub-Commission for Africa & Adjacent Islands
Professor of Physical Oceanography
National Institute of Oceanography and Fisheries (NIOF)
Alexandria, EGYPT
Dr. Adesina T. Adegbie
IOCAFRICA Vice Chair Group A
Director Marine Geology/Geophysics Department
Nigerian Institute for Oceanography and Marine Research
3, Wilmot Point Road, Victoria Island,
PMB 12729, Marina, Lagos, Nigeria
John Bemiasa
IOCAFRICA Vice Chair Group B
Institut Halieutique et des Sciences Marines (IH.SM)
National Oceanographic Data Centre (MD NODC)
PO Box 141-Route du Port, Toliara
MADAGASCAR
Dr Hamet Diaw DIADHIOU
IOCAFRICA Vice Chair Group C
Maître de recherches
Chercheur à ISRA CRODT
Dakar, Senegal

The following have been co-opted as IOCAFRICA Officers:

Dr Monde Mayekiso
Past Chair IOCAFRICA
Professor of Physical Oceanography
Department of Environmental Affairs
P.O.Box 52126, V & A
Waterfront, CapeTown, 8001, South Africa
Dr Karim HILMI
IOC Vice Chair Group V (Africa and Arab region)
Head of Oceanography Department
Institut National de Recherche Halieutique
02, Boulevard Sidi Abderrahmane Ain Diab
Casablanca 20100, Maroc

 

The Sub Commission created three electoral groups for the purpose of election of Vice Chairs for the Sub-Commission as follows:

IOCAFRICA ELECTORAL GROUPS.

GROUP A GROUP B GROUP C

Angola
Benin
Cameroon* (Vice Chair)
Congo
Cote d’Ivoire
DR Congo
Gabon
Ghana
Guinea
Namibia
Nigeria
Togo
Sierra Leone

Comoros
Djibouti
Eritrea
Ethiopia
Kenya
Mauritius* (Vice Chair)
Madagascar
Mozambique
Seychelles
South Africa** (Chair)
Tanzania
Somalia
Sudan

Algeria
Cape Verde
Egypt* (Vice Chair)
Gambia
Guinea-Bissau
Libya
Mauritania
Morocco
Senegal
Tunisia